Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "AskewTaylorPaints.studio") uses and protects any information that you volunteer while using this website. We at AskewTaylorPaints.studio are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may update this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

Any personally indentifying information we collect will be on a voluntary basis. You are free to read any articles we post without logging in or telling us who you are. However, should you choose to ask us a question or contact us, we will need a way to contact you back with our reply. For that reason, we may ask you for the following:

  • Name (For general questions, we do not go out of our way to verify if this is your real name. A nickname is fine. If we later activate the shopping component of our website, we may need your real name to verify payment information and process your order.)
  • e-Mail Address (Using a real e-mail address is helpful if you would like us to write you back.)
  • Shipping/Billing Address (Currently the shopping component of our web site is not displayed. But should you request us to mail something to you, we will ask for this info.)
  • Your Facebook ID may be revealed if you contact us through Facebook
  • Other social media ID's may be revealed if you contact us through other social media.
  • Other relevant contact information will be voluntary.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with better service, and in particular we may request your information for the following reasons:

  • For our internal record keeping related to inquiries you submit to us.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To share news about our website with you if you opt into our mailing list. We do not spam. Using our inquiry form will not automatically add you to our e-mail list, which must be requested separately.

What we Do Not do with your information

  • We do not use Google Analytics or any third-party advertising plug-ins on AskewTaylorPaints.studio. However, we cannot control the cookies or tracking codes used on Facebook, Instagram, or other social media. If you choose to contact us through these other channels, those sites will have their own tracking cookies and advertising services.
  • We do not share your information with other business unless such sharing is necessary to send you a requested product, as in the case of a dropship. If an item is being drop shipped, we will label it as a dropship.
  • We do not sell your information.
  • We do not current have any affiliate shipping or advertising agreements with any other companies. Should be decide to include affiliate links on AskewTaylorPaints.studio at some future time, we will update this agreement to disclose who those affiliates are and what we share with them.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We use an installed security certificate from GeoTrust on the AskewTaylorPaints.studio website to encrypt information that you share with us. We also do our best to protect your information once your entrust it to us. Some cookies are used by our web software to show us which pages are most useful to our visitors (or most often visited). We may also be able to see site search data, such as keyword searches, which help us see what our visitors are looking for. Such site usage information is for our own use and is not shared with other businesses.

What cookies are and how we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. In general, web applications can use cookies to tailor their operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store. To the best or our knowledge, we have listed all cookies. However, we use web software that is occassionally updated to improve security and functionality. Such, updates may add additional cookies, but any personally identifiable information collected will still be on a voluntary basis.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

Additional Cookies Related to Our Blog Management Software

We use WordPress software to manage many of the content pages of AskewTaylorPaints.studio. Those pages may include additional session cookies besides the ones listed above. At the time of writing this page, WordPress did not specifically list every cookie used by their software. However, we found that clicking on the lock icon of Google Chrome browser's address bar revealed only a few session cookies. Those cookies contained the username currently logged into WordPress and a segment of text affirming that were, in fact, currently logged in. Since we have disabbled comments and account creation for our WordPress installation, you may or may not receive these cookies.